Top Venture Capital Firms – 20 of the Largest VC Firms in 2022

Venture capital (VC), are investment firms that invest in industry-changing startups as well as entrepreneurs at all stages of their development. These firms are positioned for substantial, long-term growth. Venture capital has provided financial support to many highly successful startups, from Facebook to Slack.

Scroll to the bottom to see Wikipedia’s list of the top 20 largest VC firms (2007-2017)

If your startup is ready to receive venture capital investment, you need to choose the right VC company to finance your innovative idea. This guide will help you choose the best venture capital firms to support your startup idea.

1. Sequoia Capital

About

Sequoia Capital has been a well-known and popular venture capital firm for tech startups. The firm has provided funding for startups since 1972. It boasts tech giants like Google, Apple, and Oracle among its wildly successful alumni.

Best for

  • Tech startups
  • High-growth startups
  • Healthcare startups

2. Andreessen Horowitz (a16z)

About

Andreessen Hoowitz is a venture capital company based in Silicon Valley. It invests in late-stage startups that use technology to innovate modern life and the future. It manages more than $16.6 billion in assets. Some of its most notable investments are Libra and Stripe.

Best for

  • Late-stage Startups
  • Fintech startups
  • Startups that use cryptocurrency

3. Accel

About

Accel, one of the most renowned venture capital firms, funds startups at all stages from seed to growth. Slack and Dropbox are just a few of Accel’s notable investments. The firm has $3 billion worldwide under management.

Best for

  • Tech startups
  • Startups in the early stages
  • Startups in growth stages

 

4. Kleiner Perkins

About

Kleiner Perkins is behind some of today’s most prominent companies. Venture capital firm with a portfolio that includes DocuSign and Spotify is a proud sponsor of many notable companies. Their mission is to fund entrepreneurs and startups that make history.

Best for

  • Hardtech startups
  • Healthcare startups
  • Start-ups in consumer product development

 

6. Intel Capital

About

The venture capital firm Intel Capital was founded by Intel Technologies to help emerging market startups such as 5G and cloud. The firm invested $735 million in startups in a variety of tech sectors, including notable exits from Switch (iZettle) and Intel Capital (in 2020).

Best for

  • Tech startups
  • Minority founders
  • Artificial intelligence startups

 

6. Bessemer Venture Partners

About

Bessemer Venture Partners is an investor in industry-leading companies like Pinterest, Shopify and LinkedIn for 50 years. This firm manages close to $3.3Billion in assets. Its mission is to financially support entrepreneurs who will make a lasting impact and inform the future.

Best for

  • Start-ups for Enterprise
  • Start-ups in consumer product development
  • Healthcare startups

 

7. Benchmark

About

Benchmark was founded in 1995 and has invested in industry-shifting startups since then. It focuses on early-stage startups that have high growth potential. With a reported $9.1 Billion in assets, some of the most prominent investments are Tinder, Uber and Snapchat.

Best for

  • Startups in the early stages
  • Software startups for enterprise
  • Infrastructure startups

 

8. Canaan Partners

About

Canaan Partners provides venture capital to startups in the healthcare and technology sectors for over 30 years. Over $5 billion has been invested by the firm in technology and healthcare companies such as CircleUp and Kickpay.

Best for

  • Fintech startups
  • Medtech startups
  • Cloud startups

 

9. New Enterprise Associates

About

New Enterprise Associates is a global venture capital company with a mission to improve the world’s future through strategic startup investments. NEA invests over $24 billion in early-stage companies, which are likely to disrupt high-growth, major industries like Plaid and Robinhood.

Best for

  • Tech startups
  • Healthcare startups
  • Startups in the early stages

 

10. Khosla Ventures

About

Khosla Ventures focuses on team-focused startups that have disruptive ideas or products. This firm offers multiple funding options for startups, including a seed and main fund. Affirm and Chain are some of the most prominent investments from the $5 billion that the firm manages.

Best for

  • Tech startups
  • Start-ups in the seed stage
  • Startups in Ecommerce

 

11. GGV Capital

About

GGV may not be as big as other firms on the list, but it still managed $9.2 Billion in capital across 17 funds. Since 2000, the company has invested in more than 300 technology-focused companies. Some of their exits include AppDirect, Affirm, and Hootsuite.

56 of the 200+ companies GGV Capital invested in have a value of more than $5 billion. They are drawn to companies that use technology to transform existing markets.

Best for

  • Startups in growth stages
  • Startups in the early stages
  • Smart tech startups

 

12. Menlo Ventures

About

Menlo Ventures is one of the oldest venture companies in Silicon Valley. They were established in 1976. It has invested in some the most prominent companies in the world such as Siri, Uber, Rover.com and Rover.com. They are focused on enterprise and consumer companies, with recent interest and focus on robotics and health tech.

The company has invested in more than 400 companies. 70 of these have been publicized, while 100 others have gone through mergers and acquisitions.

Best for

  • Startups in the early stages
  • Start-ups for Consumers
  • Tech startups

 

13. Greylock Partners

About

Greylock Partners was founded in 1965. It is among the longest-running venture firms. Its capital is $3.5 billion, and they are focused on infrastructure and consumer enterprise software. Greylock hosts an event called Communities, which helps startups get connected.

Best for

  • Startups in the early stages
  • Start-ups for Consumers
  • Infrastructure startups

 

14. IVP

About

IVP has been in operation since 1980. The fund has $8.7 billion in committed capital and can invest in late-growth startups. It has also invested in large names such as NerdWallet and Slack. The fund specializes in helping companies get to the top and has seen several of their invested companies go public each year.

Best for

  • Late-stage Startups
  • Software startups
  • Gaming startups

 

15. York IE

About

York Internet Explorer is not as well-known than the other giant VCs. It’s made for early-stage startups that want to grow. The firm has a capital commitment of about $20 million each year and is committed to changing how investments are made. They do not follow the traditional investment route, but instead seek to strategically guide startups towards sustainability.

Best for

  • Startups in the early stages
  • Tech startups
  • Data startups

 

16. RRE Ventures

About

RRE Ventures, a New York-based venture capital company, invests in high-growth, industry-leading startups using its extensive resources, which include approximately $2 billion in assets. Venmo being one of their most prominent investments, they not only invest in innovative startups but also offer invaluable resources to entrepreneurs.

Best for

  • Software startups
  • Fintech startups
  • IoT startups

 

17. TCV

About

TCV, a well-known venture capital firm, has invested over $11 million in top industry startups like NuBank and iPipeline. They are known for funding both private and public tech startups. TCV offers substantial investment opportunities, strategic mentorship, and resources to CEOs and founders of startups.

Best for

  • Startups in growth stages
  • Fintech startups
  • Startups in Ecommerce

 

18. Founders Fund

About

The Founders Fund, based in San Francisco, is one of the most prominent VCs. They managed $11 billion in total capital in 2022, including some of the world’s most prominent names such as Lyft and Spotify. Peter Thiel, one of the founding partners, is well-known for his co-founding PayPal as well as being an early investor in Facebook.

Founders Fund raised $5 billion in capital to create a flagship fund. This increased their capital under management to $11 million.

Best for

  • Startups in growth stages
  • Tech startups
  • Space exploration startups

 

19. Index Ventures

About

Index Ventures, a large European firm, has a San Francisco headquarters. Since 1996, the firm has invested in some of the world’s most well-known companies, including Deliveroo and Etsy. Since its inception, the firm has raised $5.6 million to fund technology-focused businesses.

Although the company was originally founded as a Swiss bond trading firm, the founders got their son involved and immediately started a separate technology arm. Index Ventures was born.

Best for

  • Fintech startups
  • Startups in Ecommerce
  • Gaming startups

 

20. Mindset Ventures

About

Mindset Ventures is relatively new compared with some of the established VCs. It focuses on Israeli and US startups. The firm focuses on B2B startups that use technology in many different industries.

Best for

  • Fintech startups
  • Start-ups in Agriculture
  • Healthcare startups

 

References
https://www.cbinsights.com/research/top-venture-capital-partners/
https://www.crunchbase.com/hub/venture-capital-companies-more-than-50m-in-revenue
https://fundcomb.com/lists/largest/venture-capital
https://www.swfinstitute.org/fund-manager-rankings/venture-capital-firm
https://targettrend.com/venture-capital-firms/


Wikipedia List of the Top 20 Largest VC Firms (2007-2017)

Assets under management and dry powder

Shown below are the largest venture capital firms by AUM and dry powder from 2007 – 2017 from the Preqin Venture Report.[1] Dry powder is a slang term used to denote cash reserves kept on hand for future transactions.[2]

RankFirmHeadquarters10-Year Capital Raised ($MM)Dry Powder ($MM)
1.United States Tiger Global ManagementNew York City, NY119683218
2.United States New Enterprise AssociatesChevy Chase, MD82301212
3.United States Sequoia CapitalMenlo Park, CA78652173
4.United Kingdom DST GlobalLondon71951907
5.United States Kleiner PerkinsMenlo Park, CA71151843
6.United States Andreessen HorowitzMenlo Park, CA55022164
7.United States AccelPalo Alto, CA54543828
8.China IDG CapitalBeijing50421028
9.United Kingdom Index VenturesLondon47381368
10.United States Lightspeed Venture PartnersMenlo Park, CA45691844
11.China Shanghai DOBE Cultural & Creative Industry DevelopmentShanghai4207410
12.United States Bessemer Venture PartnersSan Francisco, CA42001681
13.United States Institutional Venture PartnersMenlo Park, CA3750732
14.United States Deerfield ManagementNew York City, NY36501099
15.United States Founders FundSan Francisco, CA33951603
16.United States Healthcare Royalty PartnersStamford, CT32501376
17.China Nanjing Zijin InvestmentNanjing3200512
18.United States GGV CapitalMenlo Park, CA30221030
19.United States Greylock PartnersMenlo Park, CA30171124
20.United States Matrix PartnersCambridge, MA2972742

My #1 Recommended LLC Formation Service

Northwest Registered Agent 

Visit Site button

Northwest Registered agent

Offices in 50 States

Northwest Registered Agent Google Business Profile Page

Northwest's Google My Business Profile 


Related Posts

None found

Scroll to Top